Breast Screening
Cervical Screening
Bowel Screening
Diabetic Retina Screening

 

Cookies on this website

The Health Service Executive (HSE) owns and runs this website.
This website uses cookies and other related technologies such as pixels, beacons or tracking technology. We will use the terms “cookies” to refer to all similar technologies.
Cookies are small files that are created and saved on your phone, tablet or computer when you visit a website. They store information about how you use the website, such as the pages you visit and how you interact with content.

Cookies are not viruses or computer programs. They are very small so do not take up much space.

To see the current list of cookies please click on the “Cookie settings” button in the website footer.

Types of information our cookies collect

We receive the following types of information about you through the cookies we use:

  1. cookie browser data – cookie identifiers, time and date, pages viewed, which cookies you have consented to
  2. device data – device type, screen resolution, operating system version, browser information (version and basic settings)
  3. log data – when and how long you used this website for, what you searched for
  4. location data – the country and county you were in when you used the website
  5. analytical data – data about your usage of this website
  6. IP addresses – in server log files for website security purposes

We anonymise and aggregate the data that we collect. If you give us permission to collect more information, we do this in line with your consent. There are a small number of situations where we collect the information in our legitimate interests.

Consent and cookies

We automatically set cookies that are strictly necessary. We do not need your consent to use them. You cannot change these or opt-out. We also automatically set analytical cookies. We do not need your consent for these but you can opt-out by clicking on the "Cookie settings" button in the website footer.

For all other cookies, we need your consent. We get this through the cookies banner which appears at the bottom of the website. We will use cookies to save your cookie preferences.
Your consent will last for 6 months from the date that you last provide it to us. After 6 months, we will automatically ask you to give us a new consent, the next time you use our website on the same device.

How you can control your cookie settings

Cookie settings

Some cookies, like those used to collect information about how you use our website, are not essential. We'll only use them if you say it's OK through your cookies settings. Please click on the “Cookie settings” button in the website footer to manage your preferences.
No matter what cookie settings you choose, you should be able to visit all pages on our website without losing any functionality. But some additional features may not be available to you.
Choose which cookies we can use when you visit our website by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button in the website footer.

Access to your cookies data

Only HSE staff, and suppliers who are directly involved with the management of this website will have access to cookies data collected.

All HSE staff, and suppliers which may have access to personal data shall be bound to the HSE via confidentiality agreements and are obliged to keep your personal data secure, and to use it only for the purposes specified by the HSE.

Our suppliers can be categorised as follows:

  1. Advertising, PR, digital and creative agencies
  2. Market and customer research providers
  3. Social media platforms
  4. Website and app developers
  5. Website hosting services providers

The majority of suppliers we use are processors with whom we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it other than in accordance with our specific instructions. We only disclose to them or allow them to access information that is necessary for them to provide their services.
In relation to the cookies used on this Website, we use the following key suppliers:

Google
This Website uses Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), which uses cookies to analyse how users use this Website. The Website uses the following modules:

  • Google Analytics - performance monitor, audience summary, active users, user explorer, analytics audience, comparison reports, user flow report;

Information generated by a cookie about the use of this Website (but not including your IP address) may be transmitted and stored on Google’s servers in the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate the use of this Website by visitors, create reports about such use and to provide other services relating to activities on this Website and the use of the internet in general. Google may also provide this information to third parties if it is required by the law or if such third parties process this information for Google. You may disable the use of cookies on this Website as described above, but if you do so for all types of cookies, you may not be able to make full use of all the features of this Website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For detailed information about the modules listed above and Google’s handling of personal information, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html.

Social Media Channels
If you are logged into your social media account when you access this website then the social media account provider may be able to associate your account with the pages that you visit. They do not do this on behalf of the HSE but for their own purposes, please make yourself aware of the privacy policies of the social media providers that are present on our website.

You can find out more about the policies of these social media channels here:

Social Media Channel

Policies

Opt-out

Facebook

Privacy Policy | Cookies |GDPR Compliance

Opt-out options

Instagram

Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance

Opt-out options

LinkedIn

Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance

Opt-out options

Twitter

Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance

Opt-out Options

YouTube

Privacy Policy | Cookies | GDPR Compliance

Opt-out options

General

 

Opt-out Options
 

 
Will my personal data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)
The HSE uses Google Analytics to collect information about your use of this website. Google does transfer data to the United States of America (USA). However, the HSE has anonymised IP addresses for this website which means that no individual can be identified by their IP address.
The HSE does not transfer any other personal data about you outside the EEA. If the HSE decides to transfer your personal data outside the EEA they shall ensure the provisions of Chapter V of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are complied with.

Your data protection rights

ePrivacy Rights

Your ePrivacy rights state that you have the right to withdraw your consent to cookies. Control your cookie settings by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button in the website footer.

Data Protection Rights

Your data protection rights include the right to access, right to object, right to object to automated processing and the right to review your data.
Read the HSE’s data protection statement.

Submit a request - HSE Consumer Affairs

To exercise any of these data protection rights, you can submit a request to HSE Consumer Affairs free of charge. You may be charged if your request is clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

Complaints

If you want to make a complaint about how the HSE uses cookies you can do this with the Data Protection Commission or the HSE Data Protection Officer.

Data Protection Commission

info@dataprotection.ie
LoCall: 1890 252 231
Phone: 0761 104 8000
Phone: 057 868 4800
dataprotection.ie
Canal House, Station Road,
Portarlington,
R32 AP23, Co Laois 

HSE Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Jim O'Sullivan
dpo@hse.ie
Phone: 087 908 2160
HSE, Room 102, Phoenix Hall
St Mary’s Hospital
Dublin D20 CK33

 

- back to top